Easy Guitar Chords·Learn Any Song·Beginner Lessons
Pretty Boy thumbnail

Pretty Boy

The Neighbourhood

04:48

D#CF#7C#A#mG#mC#7F#C#maj7G#m6F#maj7F#m7Fmaj7

How to play Pretty Boy on guitar

Pretty Boy by The Neighbourhood uses 13 chords: D#, C, F#7, C#, A#m, G#m, C#7, F#, C#maj7, G#m6, F#maj7, F#m7, Fmaj7. It's an advanced song that requires solid chord knowledge and quick, clean transitions.

DifficultyAdvanced
Duration04:48
Chords13
D# C F#7 C# A#m C#(instrumental music plays) Ooh.G#mOoh.C#7 G#mNo,F#no.C# C#maj7 C#7 G#m6Ooh.C#7Ooh.C# F#maj7EvenF#m7 Fmaj7if my heart stopsC#maj7beating, you're the only thing
🎸

Full arrangement in the app

Get the complete chord chart synced to the music, auto-scroll, and a built-in guitar tuner.

Get it onGoogle Play

What chords are in Pretty Boy by The Neighbourhood?

Pretty Boy by The Neighbourhood uses 13 chords: D#, C, F#7, C#, A#m, G#m, C#7, F#, C#maj7, G#m6, F#maj7, F#m7, Fmaj7. The song features 13 different chords across its full arrangement.

Do I need a capo to play Pretty Boy by The Neighbourhood?

A capo on fret 6 is the most popular way to play Pretty Boy. It converts the chord shapes into more beginner-friendly open positions — with the capo on fret 6, you'd play A, F#, C7, G, Em, which is the easiest way to play the song. You can also play it without a capo using the original chord shapes. To play the full arrangement with a capo or customize it to your preferences, download the Strum app.

Is Pretty Boy hard to play on guitar?

Pretty Boy is an advanced guitar song. It uses 13 chords including D#, C, F#7, and demands clean, quick transitions. Intermediate and advanced guitarists will find it a rewarding challenge.

Can a beginner play Pretty Boy on guitar?

Pretty Boy is better suited for intermediate or advanced players. If you're just starting out, build your chord vocabulary with simpler songs first, then return to this one as your skills develop.

How long is Pretty Boy by The Neighbourhood?

Pretty Boy by The Neighbourhood is 04:48 long. The full guitar chord arrangement covers the complete song — verses, chorus, and any bridge or outro sections.

About Strum

Strum is a guitar app for mobile that syncs chord charts to the music in real time. On Strum, you can generate the guitar arrangement to any audio in the world within minutes. Learn any song — from beginner-friendly 3-chord songs to complex arrangements — without jumping between YouTube and a tab site. Auto-scroll, slow-down mode, and a built-in guitar tuner included.

Download free on iOS →
Easy Guitar Chords·Learn Any Song·Beginner Lessons