Easy Guitar Chords·Learn Any Song·Beginner Lessons
Norwegian Wood thumbnail

Norwegian Wood

The Beatles

02:05

EmajAmajEmF#mBmaj

How to play Norwegian Wood on guitar

Norwegian Wood by The Beatles uses 5 chords: Emaj, Amaj, Em, F#m, Bmaj. It's a relatively easy song — great for guitarists at any level.

DifficultyEasy
Duration02:05
Chords5
Emaj Emaj Emaj EmajI once had a girl. Or should I say, she onceEmajhad me. She showed me her home, isn't it good,AmajNorwegianEmajwood.EmShe asked me to stay and she told me to sitAmajanywhere.EmSo I looked around and I noticed there wasn't aF#mchair.Bmaj EmajI sat on the rug, biding my time, drinkingEmajher wine. We talked until two, and then she said, "It's time for bed."Amaj Emaj Emaj EmShe told me she worked in the morning and startedAmajto laugh.EmI told her I didn'tEmand crawled off to sleep inF#mthe bath.
🎸

Full arrangement in the app

Get the complete chord chart synced to the music, auto-scroll, and a built-in guitar tuner.

Get it onGoogle Play

What chords are in Norwegian Wood by The Beatles?

Norwegian Wood by The Beatles uses 5 chords: Emaj, Amaj, Em, F#m, Bmaj. These chords cover the full arrangement of the song.

Do I need a capo to play Norwegian Wood by The Beatles?

A capo on fret 2 is the most popular way to play Norwegian Wood. It converts the chord shapes into more beginner-friendly open positions — with the capo on fret 2, you'd play Dmaj, Gmaj, Dm, Em, Amaj, which is the easiest way to play the song. You can also play it without a capo using the original chord shapes. To play the full arrangement with a capo or customize it to your preferences, download the Strum app.

Is Norwegian Wood hard to play on guitar?

Norwegian Wood is a relatively easy song to play on guitar. With 5 chords (Emaj, Amaj, Em, F#m, Bmaj), even beginners can get a handle on it with consistent practice. Focus on smooth chord transitions and keeping a steady strumming rhythm.

Can a beginner play Norwegian Wood on guitar?

Yes — Norwegian Wood is a great beginner guitar song. It only uses 5 chords, keeping the arrangement accessible while you're still building technique. Practice each chord shape on its own before working on transitions between them.

How long is Norwegian Wood by The Beatles?

Norwegian Wood by The Beatles is 02:05 long. The full guitar chord arrangement covers the complete song — verses, chorus, and any bridge or outro sections.

About Strum

Strum is a guitar app for mobile that syncs chord charts to the music in real time. On Strum, you can generate the guitar arrangement to any audio in the world within minutes. Learn any song — from beginner-friendly 3-chord songs to complex arrangements — without jumping between YouTube and a tab site. Auto-scroll, slow-down mode, and a built-in guitar tuner included.

Download free on iOS →
Easy Guitar Chords·Learn Any Song·Beginner Lessons